FoI
Indian Elm   
Foto info
Indian Elm
D Native Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Elm, entire-leaved elm tree, jungle cork tree, south Indian elm tree • Hindi: चिलबिल chilbil, कान्जू kanju, पपड़ी papri • Marathi: ऐनसादडा ainasadada, वावळ or वावळा vavala • Tamil: ஆயா aya • Malayalam: ആവല്‍ aaval • Telugu: నాలి nali • Bengali: নাটা করঞ্জা nata karanja • Oriya: dhauranjan • Konkani: वांवळो vamvlo • Gujarati: ચરલ charal, ચરેલ charel, કણજો kanjo • Sanskrit: चिरिविल्वः chirivilva • Nepali: sano pangro
Botanical name: Holoptelea integrifolia    Family: Ulmaceae (Elm family)
Synonyms: Ulmus integrifolia

Indian Elm is a large deciduous tree, gowing up to 18 m tall. It has grey bark, covered with blisters, peeling in corky scales on old trees. Alternately arranged leaves are elliptic-ovate, 8-13 cm long and 3.2-6.3 cm wide, smooth, with entire margins, and a pointed tip. Leaf base is rounded or heart-shaped. Stipules are lance-shaped. Crushed leaves emit an unpleasant odour. Flowers are small, greenish-yellow to brownish, pubescent, borne in short racemes or fascicles at the scars of fallen leaves. Sepals are velvety, often 4. Fruit is an a circular samara, 2.5 cm in diameter, with membranous, net-veined wings, and flat seed.
Medicinal uses: The bark of Indian Elm is used in rheumatism. Seed and paste of stem bark is used in treating ringworm. Bark and leaves are used for treating oedema, diabetes, leprosy and other skin diseases, intestinal disorders, piles and sprue.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,