FoI
Indian Bluethread   
Foto info
Indian Bluethread
ative Photo: Satish Nikam
Common name: Indian Bluethread • Marathi: नीलमणि Neelmani
Botanical name: Burmannia coelestis    Family: Burmanniaceae (Bluethread family)
Synonyms: Burmannia caelestis

Indian Bluethread is a species of Bluethread native to the Indian subcontinent. It is an annual herb 5-15 cm tall. Leaves are small, scale-like, arising from the base. Blue flowers arise in clusters of few together, almost stalkless. A closely related plant Stalked-Flower Bluethread has flowers on long stalks. Flowers are up to 1.2 cm long, bluish-purple, strangely shaped like a tube with 3 rounded wings. Stamens are 3, stalkless; style is short with a 3-lobed stigma. Fruit is a 3-winged capsule. Flowering: November-January.

Photographed in Maharashtra & Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,