FoI
Hyderabad Verbena   
Foto info
Hyderabad Verbena
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Hyderabad Verbena • Tamil: Mynaachedi
Botanical name: Chascanum hyderabadense    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Verbena hyderabadensis, Verbena mysorensis, Bouchea hyderabadensis

Hyderabad Verbena is a shrub about 5-10 ft tall. Flowers are borne at branch-ends in spikes about 10-40 cm long. Flower-cluster-stalk are about 1 cm long, bracts linear, velvet-hairy. Flowers are pink arranged closely, calyx tubular, 2 lipped, 5 toothed, pointed teeth, fringed with hairs along the margins. Flower are flat-faced, 2 lipped, 5 lobed, pink colored, lateral lobes oblong to elliptic, sparsely velvet-hairy. Flower tube is cylindric, narrow, about 2 cm long, stamens 4, didynamous, anthers yellowish ovoid, ovary oblong, hairless, style slender, stigma capitate. Branches are 4-angular, sparsely velvet-hairy when young, brown when mature. Leaves are elliptic to lanceshaped to ovate, 4-12 x 1.5-5 cm across, base narrowed or wedge-shaped, margin toothed or sawtoothed, tip pointed, papery, dark green above, slightly lighter beneath, sparsely velvet-hairy on the veins of both sides, lateral veins 4-6 on either side of the midvein. Leaf-stalks are slender, flattened about 1-4 cm long, estipulate. Fruit is a schizocarp composed of 2 cocci, oblong, hairless, black when matured. Hyderabad Verbena is found in South India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Sujith Cariappa Photographed at Javvadi Hills, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,