FoI
Hoom   
Foto info
Hoom
ative
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hoom • Gujarati: ઉંભ umbh • Hindi: हूम hoom, करी kari • Kannada: ಕರಿ ಹೆಸ್ಸರೆ kari hessare, ವುಂಬೆ wumb • Konkani: हुम hum • Malayalam: കാനക്കൈത kanakkaita • Marathi: हुम्ब humb, थोस्का thoska • Telugu: బర్రె దూడుగ barre duduga, బుడ్డ దూడుగ budda duduga, గాడిద లొట్ట gadida lotta, పెద్ద చిలకదూడుగ pedda chiluka duduga
Botanical name: Miliusa tomentosa    Family: Annonaceae (Sugar-apple family)
Synonyms: Uvaria tomentosa, Saccopetalum tomentosum

Hoom is a large deciduous tree, growing up to 20 m tall. Bark is blackish brown. Leaves are thick leathery, ovate, oblong, 4-10 cm long, 2-5.5 cm broad, smooth above, softly hairy below, base rounded, margin entire, tip pointed, leaf-stalk 2-5 mm. Flowers are greenish, 1.5 cm across, solitary or in pairs opposite the leaf. Sepals are about 4 mm long, linear-lanceshaped. Petals are 3+3, abount 6 mm long, outer petals sepal-like, inner ones oblong to obovate. Fruits are dark purple, nearly spherical, 8-17 arranged in a ring, 2-3 cm across, stalk 1-1.5 cm long, seeds 3-4. Hoom is found in Rajasthan, Bihar, Odisha, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Nepal and Srilanka. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Radha Veach, Gurumurthi Hegde
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,