FoI
Honeyweed   
Foto info
Honeyweed
N Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Honeyweed, Siberian motherwort, Chinese Motherwort, Little marijuana
Botanical name: Leonurus sibiricus    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Leonurus multifidus

Honeyweed is an herbaceous annual or biennial with upright stems that grow from 20-80 cm tall. Plants have long stalked basal leaves that are ovate-heart-shaped. The leaves have toothed margins and are incised with deeply cut lobes. Typically one or a few flowering stems are produced from short tap-roots. The lower stem leaves are deciduous and wither away as the plants begin blooming. The petioles of the leaves, midway up the stems are 2 cm long. The flowers are produced in many flowered verticillasters, produced in whorls around the top half or more of the stem. The floral leaves are prominently 3-partite, lobules linear. The flowers are stalkless, about 1.8 cm long, lower lip about 3/4 as long as upper lip, calyx densely hairy especially at middle. Calyxs that are tubular-campanulate in shape. The flowers are white or reddish to purple-red, with an upper lip that is oblong in shape and longer than the lower lip. When flowering is done, brown oblong shaped nutlets are produced in good number. Blooming occurs from July into late September, but flowering can occur year round when climate permits.
Medicinal uses: In traditional Chinese medicine, the herb is used to treat loss of potency in men, postpartum bleeding or painful menstruation in women, and as a diuretic. In Chiapas, Mexico, native cultures drink the root steeped in tea to aid in menstruation and to calm other female reproductive system ailments. The leaves are alcohol soluble; when macerated in alcohol, the tincture may be applied externally to treat rheumatism or arthritis.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Imphal. Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,