FoI
Himalayan Cypress
Share Foto info
Himalayan Cypress
E Native Photo: Sunit Singh
Common name: Himalayan Cypress, Bhutan cypress • Nepali: राज सल्लो Raj sallo
Botanical name: Cupressus torulosa    Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress family)
Synonyms: Cupressus pakistanensis, Cupressus nepalensis, Cupressus karnaliensis

Himalayan Cypress is a tree up to 45 m tall, with trunk up to 3.5 m d.b.h.. Branchlets are loosely or densely arranged, round, ultimate ones drooping or irregularly spreading, slender, 1-1.4 mm in diam. Leaves are closely arranged, scalelike, 1-1.8 mm, flat or slightly gibbous and with a rounded, sometimes inprominent central lower gland, tip usually slightly blunt. Pollen cones are 3-6 mm; microsporophylls 14-18. Seed cones are dark grayish brown when ripe, not glaucous, broadly ovoid or nearly spherical, 1.2-2 x 1-1.8 cm; cone scales 10-12, each fertile scale with numerous seeds; bracts with a prominent umbo or mucro at tip. Seeds are ovate-oblong, flattened, 3-5 mm. Himalayan Cypress is found in mountains at altitudes of 1800-2800 m, in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Nepal and Bhutan.

Identification credit: Sunit Singh Photographed at HNB University, Srinagar, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,