FoI
Hill Gynura   
Foto info
Hill Gynura
ative Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Hill Gynura • Manipuri: ꯇꯦꯔꯥꯄꯥꯢꯕꯤ তেরাপাঈবী Terapaibi • Marathi: कुसुंबी Kusimbi
Botanical name: Gynura cusimbua    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gynura angulosa, Cacalia cusimbua

Hill Gynura is a tall succulent herb, growing to 1-2 m tall. Angular stems are 1 cm thick, branched at the top. Alternately arranged leaves are 10-20 cm long. Upper leaves are stalkless, oblong and toothed. Lower leaves are bigger and lance-like. Numerous orange to orange-yellow flower-heads occur in corymbs, carried on slender stalks. There are a few bracts below the flower-heads. Flower-heads are 1.5-2 cm across. This herb is commonly found in roadsides, fields and grassy slopes in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to NE India and SW China, at altitudes of 1200-2400 m. Flowering: All year.
Medicinal uses: The juice of stem and leaves are applied to fresh wounds for stopping bleeding and fast healing in traditional medicines. The leaf paste is also applied to forehead to relive headache and used as sedative drug by the local people.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Kullu district, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,