FoI
Heyne's Alyce Clover   
Foto info
Heyne's Alyce Clover
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Heyne's Alyce Clover • Gujarati: Guchhalo samarevo
Botanical name: Alysicarpus heyneanus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Alysicarpus obovatus, Alysicarpus rugosus var. heyneanus

Heyne's Alyce Clover is an annual, nearly erect herb, up to 20 cm, with hairy branchlets. The species is named for Benjamin Heyne (1770-1819), a German born Scottish botanist who worked in British India. Leaves are obovate-oblong, 1.5-3 x 0.5-1 cm, base nearly heart-shaped, margin entire, tip blunt. Flowers are purple, borne in racemes in leaf axils, 10-15 cm long. Pods are like a string of beads, with 3-6 beads. Heyne's Alyce Clover is found in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka. Flowering: January-March.

Identification credit: J.M.Garg, Shantanu Chavan Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,