FoI
Hamilton's Farsetia   
Foto info
Hamilton's Farsetia
A Native Photo: Varinder Kumar
Common name: Hamilton's Farsetia • Hindi: हिरन चब्बा Hiran-chabba, हिरन चब्बो Hiran chabbo • Punjabi: ਫ਼ਰੀਦ ਬੂਟੀ Farid-booti
Botanical name: Farsetia stylosa    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Farsetia hamiltonii, Farsetia prostrata, Farsetia depressa

Hamilton's Farsetia is an undershrub, annual or perennial, erect or spreading, 10-50 cm tall, often woody at base, densely hoary with bipartite appressed white hairs. Leaves are narrowly linear, entire, stalkless, 10-40 x 1-3 mm, bristly. Flowers are borne in 5-20-flowered, lax, ebracteate racemes. Flowers are white or pale pink, 2.5-4 mm across; flower-stalks 1-3 mm long, up to 6 mm long in fruit. Sepals are oblong, nearly blunt at tip, 3.5-4 x 1 mm, bristly. Petals are oblong, wedge-shaped, rounded at tip, 5-6 mm long. Stamens are 3-4 mm long; anthers blunt at tip, about 1 mm long. Style is thin, about 1.5-2 mm long; stigma bilobed. Fruit is linear-oblong, compressed, nearly rounded at both ends, 10-47 x 2-4.5 mm, covered with bipartite appressed hairs; valves often slightly torulose; seeds uniseriate, round, about 3 mm in diameter. Hamilton's Farsetia is found throughout the Indian desert to the western banks of Yamuna in the east, and also in Pakistan. The plant is used as deer and camel fodder. Flowering: February-November.

Identification credit: Varinder Kumar Photographed in Distt Faridkot, Punjab.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,