FoI
Hairy White-Wand   
Foto info
Hairy White-Wand
P Native Photo: Nimesh Chamling
Common name: Hairy White-Wand • Nepali: Ghurpis, Bhusure
Botanical name: Leucosceptrum canum    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum leucosceptrum, Comanthosphace nepalensis

Hairy White-Wand is a shrub or small tree, 4-10 m tall, a prominent nectar plant. Young stems are white-woolly with branched hairs. Leaves are elliptic to inverted-lanceshaped,13.5-30 x 6-11 cm, tapering, base wedge-shaped, nearly entire to shallowly rounded toothed,upper surface nearly hairless,lower surface white-woolly with branched hairs; leaf-stalk 1.8-3.5 cm. Inflorescence is like an upright wand, 8.5-14 cm long, about 2.5 cm wide, excluding the protruding stamens. Bracts are broadly ovate, about 0.8 x 0.8 cm. Calyx is 6-9 mm, white-woolly; teeth triangular, nearly equal, about 1 mm. Flowers are creamy white, 9-10 mm; tube about 6 mm; upper lip about 1.5 mm, petals blunt; lower lip about 3.5 mm, mid-lobe largest. Stamens are 4, purple pink, protruding by about 1.7 cm. Flowers attracts birds, butterflies and bees. The nectar is curiously not transparent, but dark in color. Nutlets are 5 mm long. Hairy White-Wand is found in dry open waste areas, forest margins, valley streamsides, in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1000-2600 m, from Kumaun to Bhutan, NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Vietnam. Flowering: November-March.

Identification credit: Nimesh Chamling Photographed in Lingmoo Reserve Forest, South Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,