FoI
Hairy Stone Flower   
Foto info
Hairy Stone Flower
P Native Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Hairy Stone Flower • Malayalam: Elichuzhien, Kalthamara
Botanical name: Henckelia incana    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Didymocarpus tomentosus, Didymocarpus rottlerianus, Rottlera incana

Hairy Stone Flower is a herb with leaves elliptic, narrowed at the base rounded toothed woolly, flower 1.2 cm, capsule 1.6 cm,sharply pointed. Flowers are blue-purple with some yellow marks, tube is nearly 8 mm, curved, mouth very oblique. Style is thick, hairless, stigma large, hairless. Sepals are 2-3 mm, narrowly oblong, hairy. Ovary very hairy. Flower-cluster-stalks are 10 cm long, many-flowered. Leaves are 7.5 x 5 cm blunt, green, hairy above, woolly beneath, even when mature. Leaf-stalk is 1.6 cm long. Hairy Stone Flower is found in Peninsular India. Flowering: May-October.

Identification credit: C. Rajasekar Photographed in Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,