FoI
Hairy Quickweed   
Foto info
Hairy Quickweed
A Naturalized Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Hairy Quickweed, Shaggy Soldier, Peruvian daisy, Hairy galinsoga, Fringed quickweed
Botanical name: Galinsoga quadriradiata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Galinsoga ciliata, Galinsoga hispida, Galinsoga bicolorata

Hairy Quickweed is an annual herb which varies in appearance. It is a close cousin of Quick Weed. The main stem reaches 10-60 cm in height and may branch or not. The stalked leaves are ovate and sawtoothedd, opposite branching, and covered with coarse, bristly hairs. The roots form a fibrous root system. The small flower heads are up to 1 cm but typically 2-3 mm in diameter and have rounded center filled with many disc florets usually in a shade of bright yellow. There are typically five white ray florets widely spaced around the center, each an oval shape typically with three rounded toothed teeth at the tip. Both the disk and ray florets are fertile producing a achene with a large pappus. Hairy Quickweed is native to Mexico, but naturalized worldwide.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Kotagiri, Distt. Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,