FoI
Hairy Pouzolz's Bush   
Foto info
Hairy Pouzolz's Bush
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Hairy Pouzolz's Bush • Nepali: चिप्ले घाँस Chiple Ghaans
Botanical name: Pouzolzia hirta    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Urtica hirta, Gonostegia hirta, Pouzolzia hispida

Hairy Pouzolz's Bush is a perennial herb, sometimes subshrub, often prostrate, 50-100 cm, monoecious or dioecious. Stems are 4-angled towards the tip, velvet-hairy. Leaves are opposite, stipules broadly ovate, about 2.5 mm; leaf-stalk 1-4 mm; leaf blade narrowly lanceshaped, rarely narrowly ovate or elliptic, 3-10 x 1.2-2.8 cm, herbaceous or thinly papery, 3- or 5-veined, upper surface sparsely bristly or nearly hairless, lower surface sparsely velvet-hairy along veins or nearly hairless, base nearly heart-shaped or rounded, tip tapering or pointed. Glomerules are often bisexual or sometimes unisexual, 2-9 mm in diameter. Male flowers: flower-stalk 1-5 mm; buds about 2 mm in diam.; tepals 5, inverted-lanceshaped, 2-2.5 mm, tip pointed. Female flowers stalkless; flower tube ovoid, about 1.6 mm, longitudinally 10-winged, tip 2-toothed. Seedpods are white to black, ovoid, about 1.4 mm. Hairy Pouzolz's Bush is found in the Himalayas, Western Ghats, Burma, east to S. China and S. Japan, Malaysia, Australia. 500-2400 m; Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,