FoI
Hairy Indian Mallow   
Foto info
Hairy Indian Mallow
ative Photo: Bubai Bera
Common name: Hairy Indian Mallow, Indian mallow • Hindi: बनकंघी Bankhanghi • Malayalam: Kuruntotti • Marathi: बनकंघी Bankhanghi • Sanskrit: Atibala • Tamil: Vadattuti • Telugu: Pala benda, Nela benda
Botanical name: Abutilon hirtum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Abutilon heterotrichum, Abutilon indicum var. hirtum

Hairy Indian Mallow is an perennial herb or undershrub, 0.5-2 m tall. Flowers arise singly in leaf axils, carried on 1.5-3 cm long stalks which elongate up to 4 cm in fruit. Sepals are ovate, long pointed, velvety. Flowers are 3-3.5 cm across, orange-yellow with a purple center. Petals are 1.5 cm long and 1 cm broad, hairless inside, hairy outside, broadly obovate. The column of stamens is 5-8 mm long, 1-1.3 cm long, 1.5-2 cm across. Stem, leaf-stalks and flower-stalks are sticky velvety and hairy. Leaves are carried on 3-15 cm long stalks. Stipules are 5-10 mm long, 1.5-2 mm broad, falcate, lanceolate, eventually reflexed. Leaf blades are 4-18 cm long and broad, densely hairy hairy on both sides, usually broadly ovate or ovate, heart-shaped at base, coarsely toothed. Leaves are yellowish, yellowish green to green. Hairy Indian Mallow is widespread in India.

Identification credit: Bubai Bera Photographed in Midnapore, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,