FoI
Hairy Burr-Bush   
Foto info
Hairy Burr-Bush
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairy Burr-Bush • Nepali: Dalle kuro
Botanical name: Triumfetta pilosa    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Triumfetta microphylla, Triumfetta oblonga, Triumfetta polycarpa

Hairy Burr-Bush is a shrubby perennial herb, 1-1.5 m tall. Leaves are mostly ovate-lanceshaped, 3-15 cm long, 3-5 veined from the base, densely silvery hairy, particularly on the underside, tip pointed; base heart-shaped or rounded; margin coarsely sawtoothed. Flowers are borne in clusters in leaf-axils, pale yellow, densely hairy. Flower buds aew hairy. Flower-stalks are 3-5 mm, bracts lanceshaped, about 1 mm. Sepals are narrowly lanceshaped, 6-10 x 1-1.5 mm, hairy, tip hoodlike, tip appendage 0.5-1 mm. Petals are as long as sepals. Stamens are 10. Fruit is 1.5-2.7 cm in diameter including the bristles or aculei. Aculei curled into hooks at the tip. Hairy Burr-Bush is found in the Himalaya, at altitudes of 1000-1700 m, in South India, Indo-China, Africa.

Identification credit: Vijay Ashruba Paithane, S. Kasim Photographed in Bhandardara, Maharashtra & Wagaman, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,