FoI
Hairiest Mussaenda   
Foto info
Hairiest Mussaenda
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairiest Mussaenda • Kannada: ಬೆಲ್ಲೊಥೀ Bellothi, Biliaelegida, Dasapathre, Ippinta • Malayalam: ചന്ദ്രകലാ Chandrakala, സോര്യകലാ Sooryakala
Botanical name: Mussaenda hirsutissima    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mussaenda frondosa var. hirsutissima

Hairiest Mussaenda is a climbing shrubs with branchlets densely white-bristly. Flowers are yellowish-orange, 2 cm across, pinwheel shaped. Flower tube is 3 cm long, narrow, densely bristly, five petals 1.2 x 1.0 cm, ending in sharp points. Sepal tube is 5-angled, sepals 5, unequal. The enlarged white sepal is 8 x 4.5 cm, elliptic, pointed, long-clawed. Flowers are borne in congested cymes at branch-ends. Leaves are up to 11 x 5 cm, broadly elliptic, tapering at either ends, densely bristly; nerves 6-8 pairs, not prominent; leaf-stalk 1-3 cm long; stipule 1.2 cm long, densely bristly. Hairiest Mussaenda is found in Peninsular India. Flowering: October-February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, E.S. Santhosh Kumar Photographed in Shola forest, near Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,