FoI
Guava   
Foto info
Guava
E Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Guava • Assamese: মধুৰি-আম Madhuri aam • Bengali: পেয়ারা Peyara • Gujarati: જામફળ jaamkal, જમરૂખ jamrukh • Hindi: अमरूद Amrood • Kannada: ಪೇರಲೆ Pearaley • Konkani: पॅर्र Pairr • Malayalam: Pera • Manipuri: ꯄꯨꯡꯇꯣꯟ Pungton • Marathi: Jamba, Perunjaam, Tupkel • Nepali: अम्बा amba, बिहिँ bihi • Tamil: கொய்யா Segappu koyyaa • Tangkhul: Pungdonrong • Telugu: గొయ్యాపండు Goyyapandu • Urdu: امرود Amrud
Botanical name: Psidium guajava    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)
Synonyms: Psidium fragrans, Psidium pomiferum, Psidium cujavus

Guava is a small tree, up to 33 ft tall, with spreading branches, easily recognized because of its smooth, thin, copper-colored bark that flakes off, showing the greenish layer beneath; and also because of the attractive, "bony" aspect of its trunk which may in time attain a diameter of 10 in. Faintly fragrant white flowers, borne singly or in small clusters in the leaf axils, are 2.5 across, with 4 or 5 white petals which are quickly shed, and a prominent tuft of about very many white stamens tipped with pale-yellow anthers. The fruit, exuding a strong, sweet, musky odor when ripe, may be round, ovoid, or pear-shaped, 5-10 cm long, with 4 or 5 protruding sepals at the top, and thin, light-yellow skin, frequently blushed with pink. Guava is native to the Caribbean, Central America and South America, widely cultivated across the world.
Medicinal uses: Fresh leaves of about 500 gms are boiled in 200ml of water for 10 minutes. The decoction is drenched twice daily for 4-5 days to cattle as cure for dysentery.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,