FoI
Grey Sour Grass   
Foto info
Grey Sour Grass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Grey Sour Grass, Soft feather pappusgrass, Common nine-awned grass
Botanical name: Enneapogon cenchroides    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Enneapogon mollis, Pappophorum cenchroides

Grey Sour Grass is an annual grass with culms 50-80 cm, about 2 mm thick, usually rather robust, erect or somewhat geniculate at the base, often branching; nodes velvet-hairy. Sheaths are mostly shorter than the internodes, somewhat loose; blades 6-12 cm long, 1-7 mm wide, flat, becoming involute, apices narrowed. Panicles 10-20 cm long, to 3 cm wide at the base, loosely contracted to somewhat open. Spikelets 3.2-6.8 mm. Lower glumes 2.8-5.1 mm; upper glumes 3.2-6.8 mm, 3-veined; lowest lemmas 1.5-2 mm; awns 2.5-5 mm, usually exceeding the glumes; anthers 1-1.8 mm long. Grey Sour Grass is found in Africa to India.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,