FoI
Grey Bollywood   
Foto info
Grey Bollywood
ative
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Grey Bollywood, smooth-barb bollygum • Konkani: कानवेल kanvel • Malayalam: കീഴമ്പഴം kilampalam, വെങ്കണ venkana • Marathi: चिरचिरा chirchira, कानवेल kanvel • Telugu: కుక్క కర్పూరమ kukka karpooram
Botanical name: Neolitsea cassia    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Laurus cassia, Litsea zeylanica, Neolitsea zeylanica

Grey Bollywood is a small tree with a thick, smooth grey bark; leaves simple, alternate, closely packed at the ends of branches, lanceolate, glabrous, distinctly 3- nerved at base. Flowers are regular, dioecious in 4-5-flowered umbels. Flower tube is rather long, hairy, petals 4. Stamens are in 3 or 4 rows. Fruit is spherical or oblong-ovoid, dark purple.
Medicinal uses: The bark and leaves are used for treatment of fractures. The powdered leaf is used for dusting the cut surface of coconut inflorescences in the process of toddy tapping.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Mavingundi, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,