FoI
Grasslike Fimbry   
Foto info
Grasslike Fimbry
A Native Photo: Kamal Kishore Srivastava
Common name: Grasslike Fimbry, Globe finger rush
Botanical name: Fimbristylis quinquangularis    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Fimbristylis miliacea, Fimbristylis angularis, Fimbristylis mucronata

Grasslike Fimbry is an annual sedge which grows in clumps of erect stems up to about half a meter in height surrounded by fans of narrow flat leaves. The top of each stem is occupied by an array of spikelets, each borne on a long flower-cluster-stalk. The spikelet is spherical to ovate and reddish brown in color. The spikelets flower and then develop tiny fruits, which are brown achenes about a mm long. Grasslike Fimbry is found in the tropical, subtropical and temperate regions all over the world, at altitudes of 100-2000 m.

Identification credit: Kamal Kishore Srivastava Photographed in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,