FoI
Grape Leaf Anemone   
Foto info
Grape Leaf Anemone
P Native Herb palmate
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Grape Leaf Anemone, Grape Leaf Windflower • Hindi: Agali • Nepali: माउरी मुलो Maaure Mulo
Botanical name: Anemone vitifolia    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Anemone elegans

Grape Leaf Anemone is a robust perennial herb, growing up to 1-3 ft tall. The stem is branched above and there are umbels of few large white flowers at the top of the branches. Flowers are white, 3.5-5 cm across, borne on long silky-haired stalks. Petals are broadly ovate, silky haired beneath. Ovaries are clustered in a woolly sphere at the center, surrounded by numerous stamens with yellow anthers. The flower buds are white-woolly. Lower leaves are rounded-heart-shaped, 10-20 cm across, shallowly 5-lobed. Leaves below the flower-stalks are much smaller, short- stalked. Grape Leaf Anemone is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China and Myanmar, at altitudes of 1300-3000 m. Flowering: August-September.
Photographed on Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,