FoI
Gophertail Lovegrass   
Foto info
Gophertail Lovegrass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Gophertail Lovegrass, gophertail grass, Lovegrass, woolly love grass • Rajasthani: Lutio-lamp
Botanical name: Eragrostis ciliaris    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eragrostis arabica, Eragrostis pulchella, Poa elegans Poir.

Gophertail Lovegrass is a clustered annual grass with culms 5-60 cm high, erect. Leaf-blades are flat, up to 12 cm long and 5 mm wide. Panicles are spike-like, but often lobed or interrupted, 1-20 cm long, woolly, the spikelets densely clustered. Spikelets 6-12-flowered, ovate, 2-4.5 mm long, fluffy, often purplish, breaking up from the tip, the rhachilla fragile; glumes lanceshaped, nearly equal, 0.7-1.2 mm long, pointed; lemmas oblong-elliptic, 0.9-1.5 mm long, the keels (at least in the upper lemmas) bearing a few short stiff hairs, otherwise smooth, broadly blunt, more or less obscurely with a short sharp point. Caryopsis ellipsoid, 0.3-0.5 mm long. Gophertail Lovegrass is found in Africa to India and parts of SE Asia. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,