FoI
Golden-Haired Trumpet Tree   
Foto info
Golden-Haired Trumpet Tree
D Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Golden-Haired Trumpet Tree, Golden trumpet tree
Botanical name: Handroanthus chrysotrichus    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Tabebuia chrysotricha, Tecoma chrysotricha

Golden-Haired Trumpet Tree is a deciduous tree with a rounded crown growing about 10 metres tall. The bole can be 30-40 cm in diameter. It can be distinguished from Golden Trumpet Tree by the nature of the hairs on the sepal and the fruit as well as by features of the flowers and leaves. The sepal tube and pods are densely covered by long rusty hairs, branched hairs if present are few. Flowers are golden yellow, trumpet-shaped. The leaves have numerous rusty hairs present on the lower surface. This small tree has capsules to 40 cm long and 2 cm wide, the winged seeds are up to 3 cm long. Golden-Haired Trumpet Tree is Native to Brazil.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,