FoI
Golden Rumph's Fig   
Foto info
Golden Rumph's Fig
D Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Golden Rumph's Fig • Hindi: पिलखन Pilkhan, पलख Palakh • Kannada: betta arali, betta raagi mara • Marathi: Ashta, पायर Payar • Sanskrit: नन्दवृक्ष Nandivrksa, Parkataki, plaksa
Botanical name: Ficus rumphii    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus cordifolia, Ficus populnea

Golden Rumph's Fig is a tree, sometimes growing as shrub on other trees. Bark is dark grey. Leaves are broadly ovate or heart-shaped, somewhat leathery, alternate, tip tapering. Receptacles are stalkless or nearly stalkless, Figs are borne in leaf-axils on leafy branchlets, in small clusters, with dark spots when young, dark purple when mature usually in in leaf-axils pairs, spherical, smooth, white or with spots, black when ripe. Male flowers are few, stamens 1. Female flowers ovary white, ovoid, smooth, style persistent, club-shaped stigma. Achenes are thin, tuberculate with adherent liquid. Golden Rumph's Fig is found in

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,