FoI
Golden Plume   
Foto info
Golden Plume
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Golden Plume, Hairy Yellow-Headed Justicia
Botanical name: Schaueria calytricha    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Schaueria calycotricha, Justicia calycotricha, Justicia flavicoma

Golden Plume is a shurb 2-3 ft tall. Fuzzy yellow spikes of tubular flowers are borne throughout the year on this easily grown plant. Golden Plume is very similar to Justicia in form and habit. The wide dark green foliage makes a nice foil for the spikes of yellow flowers. Golden Plume is native to Brazil.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Dattaji Salvi Udyan, Thane, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,