FoI
Golden Bottle Brush   
Foto info
Golden Bottle Brush
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Golden Bottle Brush, River Tea Tree, Black Tea tree, Prickly Leaved Tea Tree
Botanical name: Melaleuca bracteata    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)
Synonyms: Melaleuca genistifolia, Melaleuca monticola

Golden Bottle Brush is a charming small tree, growing up to 15 m high with hard, fissured bark. The branches are slender, hanging down like bottle-bush branches, to which it is closely related. The leaves are initially golden, and turn green with time. Leaves are alternate, narrow-ovate to ovate, only 1–2.8 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, tip sharp. Flowers are small creamy, tiny bottle-brushes 1.5–3.5 cm long, appearing in spring. Flowers are solitary or in threes within each bract. In its native habitat in Australia, it grows along creek banks. Attracts insects and bees. Timber is durable and useful for posts and poles. Oil is used to increase the potency of some insecticides.
Photographed in India International Centre, Delhi.