FoI
Golden Beardgrass
Share Foto info
Golden Beardgrass
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Golden Beardgrass, lovegrass, Mackie's pest, needle grass, seed grass, spear grass • Assamese: bonguti • Bengali: chorkanta • Hindi: Lampa, Surwala • Kannada: ಚೋರಪುಷ್ಪಿ Chorapushpi, ಶಂಖಿನಿ Shankhini, ಕೇಶಿನಿ Keshini ಹಗರ Hagara, ಹಕ್ಕರಿಕೆ Hakkarike, ಕಡಿಯಾಲ Kadiyaala • Malayalam: kudira-pullu • Manipuri: ꯄꯥꯈꯔꯥꯂꯨꯈꯔꯥ Pakhra-lukhra • Nepali: कुर कुरे घाँस Kure ghans • Sanskrit: Chorapushpi, Keshini, Shunkhini • Tamil: Kampuputpi, Amaraputpi • Telugu: Katle chettu, Katle gaddi, శన్ఖపుశ్పీ చెట్టు Shankapushpi chettu
Botanical name: Chrysopogon aciculatus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Andropogon aciculatus, Andropogon acicularis

Golden Beardgrass is a perennial grass, with stolons extensively creeping, covered with imbricate scale-like old sheaths, sending up numerous sterile leafy shoots. Its flowering stems are about 20 to 60 cm high and its leaves are linear-lanceolate and about 3 to 10 cm long by 4 to 6 cm wide. The panicles are purplish, open and with few whorled branches and can reach about 5 cm long, bearing few-flowered spikes. The stalkless spikelet is very narrow, about 3 mm long. The callus is elongated and barbed and the fourth glume is linear, acuminate, and awned. Golden Beardgrass is native to Indian Ocean, Tropical & Subtropical Asia to Pacific. It is found throughout the Himalayas at altitudes of 150-1700 m.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar, Ritesh Kumar Photographed in Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,