FoI
Golden Angel's Trumpet   
Foto info
Golden Angel's Trumpet
P Introduced Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Golden Angel's Trumpet, Golden dhatura • Hindi: स्वर्ण धतूरा Swarn Dhatura
Botanical name: Brugmansia aurea    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Brugmansia pittieri, Datura aurea, Datura pittieri

Golden Angel's Trumpet is a perennial woody shrub-like tree, native to the highlands of South America, and can grow up to 9 m tall. The plant has long thin oval shaped leaves which can grow up to 40 cm long and 15 cm wide. Flowers are spectacular, golden yellow trumpets up to 23 cm long, narrow and trumpet shaped. Flowers are noted for their strong fragrance and large dark brown to black seeds. Golden Angel's Trumpet is endemic to Ecuador, and is now believed to be extinct in the wild. It is, however, widely cultivated as a garden plant.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Botanical Survey of India, Dehradun.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,