FoI
Gold Finger Plant   
Foto info
Gold Finger Plant
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Gold Finger Plant, Gold Finger Vine
Botanical name: Juanulloa parasitica    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Juanulloa aurantiaca, Brugmansia floribunda

Gold Finger Plant is a woody vine or shrub, often growing on trees, which can grow over 1 m in height. Leaves are elliptic to ovate about 6-22 cm long. Leaf margin is entire and both base and tip are rounded to pointed. The upper surface is hairless while the underside is hairy with star-shaped hairs. Flowers are tubular, about 4-4.5 cm long, orange colored and borne in a cluster. Calyx is tubular, 5-angled, ridged, also of orange color. The flower is slightly longer than the sepal tube, protruding out and enlarging upwards with 5 short and rounded petals. Gold Finger Plant is native to Mexico, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in cultivation in Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,