FoI
Giant Sensitive Plant   
Foto info
Giant Sensitive Plant
P Naturalized Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Giant Sensitive Plant, Giant false sensitive plant, Nila grass • Malayalam: Aanathottavadi
Botanical name: Mimosa diplotricha    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa invisa, Mimosa longisiliqua, Morongia pilosa

Giant Sensitive Plant is a rambling shrub, with stem velvet-hairy, prickles short, in 4-rows. Leaves are up to 10 cm long; sidestalks opposite, up to 5 cm long; leaflets up to 35 pairs, up to 5 x 1 mm, oblong, flat at base, hairless; axis prickled. Flower-head are up to 1.5 cm across, in branch-end racemes, stalked. Florets are many, 3 mm long, pink; stamens 10, filaments 6 mm long. Pods 2-5 cm long, bristly, black when mature. Giant Sensitive Plant is native to Tropical America, a weed in India. Flowering: November-March

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Pachamalai, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,