FoI
Fringed Spindle Tree   
Foto info
Fringed Spindle Tree
D Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Fringed Spindle Tree • Hindi: लिछोली Lichholi, Siki
Botanical name: Euonymus fimbriatus    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Euonymus micranthus

Fringed Spindle Tree is a small deciduous tree, upto 15 m tall, with bark dark-grey; branchlets reddish-brown, compressed. Leaves are 2.5-9.7 x 1-6 cm, broadly ovate, somewhat tapering, finely sawtoothed, fringed, membranous, hairless; lateral nerves 4-6; leaf-stalk 3-8 mm long; stipules linear. 4, deciduous. Flowers are borne in many flowered, umbel-like cymes with flower-cluster-stalks 2.5-7.5 cm long. Flowers are 4-merous, with petals 2-2.5 mm long, oblong-obovate, cream-coloured, entire. Anthers are almost stalkless, style absent. Capsules are 7-14 mm broad, wings 4, about 7 mm long, tapering. Seeds are ovoid, enclosed in a red aril. Fringed Spindle Tree is found in the Himalaya, from Afghanistan, Kashmir to Nepal, Sikkim, at altitudes of 2300-3600 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh Photographed near Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,