FoI
Fringed Acalypha   
Foto info
Fringed Acalypha
A Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Fringed Acalypha • Telugu: Nugu kuppinta, Thella murupindi
Botanical name: Acalypha ciliata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Acalypha ciliata var. trichophoraRicinocarpus ciliatus,

Fringed Acalypha is an erect herb with branches velvet-hairy. Leaves are up to 7 x 4 cm, ovate, wedge-shaped, membranous, tapering at tip, base rounded, sparsely puberulus, margin fringed with hairs; leaf-stalk up to 5 cm. Flowers are borne in spikes in leaf-axils, up to 2 cm. Sepals are 4, velvet-hairy; female flowers crowded below; bracts 5 mm, bell-shaped, velvet-hairy about 12-15 toothed, fringed with hairs, ovary 1.5 mm; male flowers on the upper half minute. Capsules are 3 mm across, smooth. Fringed Acalypha is found throughout Paleotropics, including South India. Flowering: November-August.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,