FoI
Fragrant Gladiolus   
Foto info
Fragrant Gladiolus
P Naturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fragrant Gladiolus, Abyssinian Sword Lily, Peacock Orchid
Botanical name: Gladiolus murielae    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Gladiolus callianthus, Acidanthera bicolor, Acidanthera murielae

Fragrant Gladiolus is a corm-bearing perennial herb, growing up to 2-3 ft tall, with linear leaves and in late summer, numerous wonderfully fragrant, white flowers with a maroon blotch in the throat, on slender nodding stems. Widely cultivated, it is a common subject in western and southern European gardens. This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Fragrant Gladiolus is native to Burundi, Chad, Ethiopia, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania. It has been introduced into East Himalaya, and probably escaped cultivation.

Photographed in Ukhrul district, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,