FoI
Foxtail Palm   
Foto info
Foxtail Palm
E Introduced
Photo: Regy Yohannan
Common name: Foxtail Palm, Wodyetia palm
Botanical name: Wodyetia bifurcata    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Foxtail palm is a beautiful palm with one of the most spectacular leaves. The pale green arching fronds have leaflets that radiate out at all angles from the leaf stem, thus appearing like a bottlebrush or the tail of a fox. The mature tree has a canopy of 8-10 leaves, each with the characteristic foxtail or bottlebrush appearance, and a crown of leaves 15-20 ft across. Foxtail palm is thornless and has a slender, closely ringed bottle shaped to columnar trunk that grows up to 30 ft tall. It bears white blossoms of both sexes at the base of its crown, and a single palm is capable of producing fertile seeds. Foxtail palm produces colorful clusters of red to orange-red fruit, each containing just one seed. oxtail palm is native to Australia.

Identification credit: Regy Yohannan Photographed in Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,