FoI
Foxtail Brome   
Foto info
Foxtail Brome
A Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Foxtail Brome, Foxtail chess, Foxtail grass, Red brome
Botanical name: Bromus rubens    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Bromus madritensis var. rubens, Festuca rubens

Foxtail Brome is an annual grass with culms 10-40 cm, erect or rising up, often finely velvet-hairy below the panicle. Sheaths are softly velvet-hairy to hairy, leaf-blades are up to 15 cm long, 1-5 mm wide, flat, velvet-hairy on both surfaces. Panicles are 2-10 cm long, 2-5 cm wide, erect, dense, often reddish-brown; branches 0.1-1 cm, rising up, never drooping, not readily visible, with 1 or 2 spikelets. Spikelets 1.8-2.5 cm, much longer than the panicle branches, densely crowded, nearly stalkless, with parallel sides or widening distally, moderately laterally compressed, with 4-8 florets. Glumes are hairy, margins hyaline; lower glumes 5-8 mm, upper glumes 8-12 mm. Foxtail Brome is native to southern and southwestern Europe and North Africa.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in cultivation in Solan, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,