FoI
Fox Brush Orchid   
Foto info
Fox Brush Orchid
ative
Photo: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar
Common name: Fox Brush Orchid, Cat's-tail Orchid • Marathi: Thipke irid amri • Kannada: Drupadi Pushpa
Botanical name: Aerides maculosa    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Saccolabium speciosum, Aerides schroederi, Aerides illustris

Fox Brush Orchid is a dwarf orchid species with crystalline pink, spotted magenta, fragrant flowers to 2cm. The spikes are arching to pendulous, to about 25cm long with many flowers. They occur mainly in Asia : the Indian subcontinent, Nepal, Southern China, SE Asia, the Philippines, New Guinea. They form pendulous racemes with many fragrant, long-lasting, waxy flowers, in white, (rarely) yellow, purple or pink colors, with a forward facing spur, growing on stout many-leaved stems from the leaf axils. The leaves grow distichously (in two vertical rows) The leaf margins are bilobed, while the apex is emarginate.


Identification credit: Rahul Prabhu Khanolkar Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,