FoI
Foam Flower   
Foto info
Foam Flower
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Foam Flower, Foamflower
Botanical name: Tiarella polyphylla    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)

Foam Flower is a perennial herb 20-45 cm tall, with flowers borne in 8-25 cm long, densely glandular hairy raceme. Flowers are whitish, small; flower-stalk about 1 cm, glandular hairy. Sepals are erect, ovate, about 1.5 x 0.8 mm, below and marginally shortly glandular hairy, 3- to many veined, tip subtapering. Petals are absent. Stamens are about 2.5 mm; filaments subulate. Rhizomes are creeping, dark brown, 3-6 mm in diameter. Stems are simple, densely glandular hairy. Leaves are mostly basal; stem leaves few. Basal leaves, carried on leaf-stalk 2-12 cm, are densely glandular hairy, base sheathlike; leaf blade heart-shaped, 2-8 x 2.5-10 cm, palmately 3-5-lobed, both surfaces glandular hairy, base heart-shaped, margin irregularly toothed, tip pointed. Stem leaves are 2 or 3, similar to basal leaves but smaller and leaf-stalk shorter. Capsules are 7-12 mm. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Jaubari, Sandakphu, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,