FoI
Flowering Pandanus   
Foto info
Flowering Pandanus
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Flowering Pandanus, Climbing Pandanus
Botanical name: Freycinetia multiflora    Family: Pandanaceae (Screw pine family)

Flowering Pandanus is an evergreen climber with stems that can grow 1-6 ft long. The slender roots grow along the stem attaching the plant to the tree, shrub or support on which it is growing. The leaves are dark green, linear-oblong, and leathery and can grow up to 12-15 inches long. The male and female flowers are found on different plants and both are densely arranged within cylindrical spikes. Clusters of 3 or 4 inflorescences containing either male or female flowers are borne at the ends of branches above several showy pinkish-orange bracts that form beneath the inflorescenses. Flowers are good for use as cut-flowers. Flowering Pandanus is native to Philippines, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in cultivation in Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,