FoI
Florist's Chrysanthemum
Share Foto info
Florist's Chrysanthemum
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Florist's Chrysanthemum, Pot Mum • Manipuri: ꯆꯟꯗꯔꯃꯨꯈꯤ Chandramukhi • Kashmiri: Gul-e dawood ﮔﹹﻞﹺ ﺩﺍﻭﯗﺩ
Botanical name: Chrysanthemum x morifolium    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum sinense

Florist's Chrysanthemum is a herbaceous plant with deeply lobed, dark green upright leaves. Large flower-heads can be yellow, white, purple or red. The plant is 1-3 ft high and wide. Florist Chrysanthemum varieties are not hardy for growing outdoors in cold climates. Unfortunately, it is difficult to get Chrysanthemum morifolium to rebloom, so it is treated as an annual and thrown out after the blooming season is over.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Jamia Millia, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,