FoI
Five-Leaf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Five-Leaf Morning Glory
P Native Photo: Bubai Bera
Common name: Five-Leaf Morning Glory, Five-Leaf Bindweed
Botanical name: Distimake quinatus    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus quinatus, Ipomoea quinata, Merremia quinata

Five-Leaf Morning Glory is a twining herb with axial parts hairy with erect yellowish hairs, or hairless. Stems are slender, up to 2 m. Leaf-stalks are 1-2.5 cm; leaf blade digitately compound with 5 leaflets which are linear, lanceshaped, or oblong-elliptic, 1.5-4.2 cm x 2.5-15 mm. Flowers are carried on 3-6 mm long stalks. Flowers are white, bell-shaped or funnel-shaped, about 4 cm. Filaments inserted 6-7 mm above base of flower. Sepals are elliptic to ovate-oblong, unequal; outer 2 sepals 8-10 mm; inner ones about 1.5 cm, hairless, tip blunt, mucronulate. Flowers are in groups of 1 or 2, borne on flower-cluster-stalk shorter to longer than leaves, hairless or hairy basally; bracts ovate-deltate, 3-4 mm, tip tapering. Capsules are ovoid, 1-1.3 cm, tip tapering. Seeds oblong, 4-6 mm, pale yellow velvet-hairy. Five-Leaf Morning Glory is found on open mountain slopes, in Tropical & Subtropical Asia to N. Australia.

Identification credit: Bubai Bera Photographed in Chilkigarh, Jhargram, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,