FoI
Five-Leaf Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Five-Leaf Cinquefoil
A Native Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Five-Leaf Cinquefoil, Sunda Islands Cinquefoil • Nepali: तिलिपलांग Tilipalang
Botanical name: Potentilla sundaica    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla kleiniana, Potentilla reptans var. trifoliolata, Fragaria sundaica

Five-Leaf Cinquefoil is an annual, biennial or perennial prostrate herb with small flowers, arranged in many flowered, branch-end cymes, 6-8 mm across. It is named for Sunda Islands near Indonesia, where it was probably first found. Petals are small, 3-3.5 mm long, yellow. Sepals are sparsely hairy, outer sepals oblong-ovate, blunt, entire or divided, inner a little longer, ovate, pointed. Stamens are about 20. Carpels numerous, attached on the swollen, nearly hairless receptacle. Stem is prostrate at the base, velvet-hairy. Basal leaves are 5-fold digitate, leaf-stalks slender, 5-25 cm. long, hairy. Leaflets are obovate-wedge-shaped, 1.5-3 cm long, 15-25 bluntly sawtoothed-toothed, upper surface sparsely hairy to hairless, lower surface adpressed hairy usually on the veins. Achenes are small, ridged. Five-Leaf Cinquefoil is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to NE India, Western Ghats, Ceylon, China, Java, at alitudes of 1000-2200 m.
Medicinal uses: The plant is astringent, depurative and febrifuge. The whole plant is decocted and used in the treatment of colds, influenza, sore throat etc.

Photographed in Ukhrul district, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,