FoI
Fish-Poison Bean   
Foto info
Fish-Poison Bean
P Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Fish-Poison Bean, Vogel's tephrosia
Botanical name: Tephrosia vogelii    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Cracca vogelii

Fish-Poison Bean is shrub, 1-3 m tall. Stems and branches are covered in brown spreading hairs. Flowers are borne in dense at branch-end heads, large, white, sometimes violet. Calyx is densely brown or greyish hairy. Leaves are imparipinnate with 6-15 pairs of leaflets and a end leaflet. Rhachis and leaf-stalk covered in dense spreading golden brown hairs. Leaflets are elliptic-oblong to inverted-lanceshaped, up to 6 cm long, thinly appressed hairy above, more densely so below; tip slightly with a short sharp point. Pods up to 15 cm long, densely covered in pale brown hairs. It is often cultivated for use as a fish poison. Fish-Poison Bean is native to tropiĀ­cal Africa.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed near Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,