FoI
Finger Grass   
Foto info
Finger Grass
P Native Photo: Anne Thingnam
Common name: Finger Grass, Rice Paddy Herb, Chinese Marshweed • Malayalam: Manganari
Botanical name: Limnophila chinensis    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Limnophila hirsuta, Limnophila chevalieri

Finger Grass is a herb, 5-50 cm tall. Flowers are borne singly in leaf axils, or in panicles at branch-ends. Flowers are purple-red, blue, or rarely white, 1-1.5 cm long. Flower-stalks are 3-5 mm, hairy to nearly hairless. Bracteoles are about 2 mm. Calyx is 5-7 mm, hairy to nearly hairless, with raised veins in fruit. Stems are basally prostrate, rooting from nodes, simple or basally branched, hairy to nearly hairless. Leaves are arranged opposite or in whorls of 3 or 4, stalkless, ovate-lanceshaped, linear-lanceshaped, or rarely spoon-shaped, 0.5-5.3 cm long, 0.2-1.5 cm wide, below hairy along veins, above hairless or sparsely hairy, base somewhat stem-clasping, margin sawtoothed; veins not prominent. Capsules are compressed, broadly ellipsoid, about 5 mm. Finger Grass is found on edge of water, wet fields, below 1800 m, in East Himalaya, India, SE Asia, Sri Lanka, Andaman Islands, Bangladesh, and also in Western Ghats. Flowering: November.

Photographed in Moirang, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,