FoI
Fever Nut
Share Foto info
Fever Nut
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean • Assamese: লেটাগুটি letaguti • Bengali: দাহারা dahara, ঝগড়াগোটা jhagaragota, ককই kakai, কাঁটাকরঞ্চ kamtakaranca, কাঁটানাটা kamtanata, লালকাঁটা lalakamta, লেটাগুটি letaguti, নাটা nata, নাটাকরঞ্জ natakaranja, নাটাই natai, পুঁতিকরঞ্জ pumtikaranja, তৌরি tauri • Gujarati: કાંકચ kankacha, કાંગસા kangasa, કાંચકા kanchaka • Hindi: गजगा gajga, कलिंग kalinga, करंज karanj, करंजवा karanjawa, कटकरंज katkaranj, मेंढल mendhal, नटा nata, पांशुल panshul, पट्टिल pattil, पूति puti, सागरगोटी sagargoti • Kachchhi: કાકચ kakach, કકચીએજીવલ kakchieji-val • Kannada: ಗಜ್ಜೆಗ ಬಳ್ಳಿ gajjega balli, ಗಜ್ಜಿಗೆಕಾಯಿ gajjigekaayi • Konkani: ಗಜಗೊ गझगो gazgo • Malayalam: ആവില്‍ aavil, കഴച്ചി kalachchi • Marathi: गजगा gajaga, करंजी karanji, कटुकरंज katukaranja, पूतीकरंज putikaranja, सागरगोटा sagargota • Nepali: बोक्सी काँडा boksee kaandaa, गैँडे काँडा gaide kaandaa, गनेगेरी ganegeree, काँडे कुवेराक्ष kaande keveraaksh, कंजु kanju, करकरे karakare, करौजु karauju, करौँजी karaunjee • Odia: ବରିପୋଲୁଆ baripolua, କଳିଙ୍ଗ kalinga, ଲଟା କରଞ୍ଜ lata karanja, ପାଂଶୁକ pamshuka, ପୋଷ୍ଟା poshta, ପ୍ରକୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ prakirnna, ପୂତି କରଞ୍ଜ puti karanja, ରୋଚନ rochana, ସକଣ୍ଟକ sakantaka, ଷଡ୍ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥା shard-grantha • Punjabi: ਕਰੰਜਵਾ karanjwa, ਮਿਠਲਾ mithla • Sanskrit: दुःस्पर्श duhsparsha, गाङ्गेष्ठी gangesthi, घृतपूर्ण ghrtapurna, कलहनाशन kalahanashana, कलिकार kalikara, कलिमारक kalimaraka, कलिङ्ग kalinga, कण्टफल kanta-phala, कण्टवृक्ष kantavrksha, करद्वीप karadvipa, कटशर्करा katasharkara, कटुकरञ्ज katukaranja, कुबेराक्षी kuberakshi, कुकृत् kukrt, लताकरञ्ज latakaranja, मकराकार makarakara, नटा nata, पांसुल pamsula, पट्टिल pattila, पोष्टृ poshtra, प्रकीर्ण prakirna, पूति puti, पूतिकरञ्ज putikaranjah, पूतिकर्णक putikarnaka, सकण्टक sakantaka, षड्ग्रन्थ shadgrantha, शीघ्रजन्मन् shighrajanman, वज्रबीजक vajrabijaka, वीराख्य virakhya • Tamil: கச்சூரம் kaccuram, கழற்சி kalarci, கர்ச்சூரம் karccuram, கெச்சக்காய் kecca-k-kay, கோபக்கிதம் kopakkitam, மூழல் mulal, வஜ்ரபீஜம் vajra-pijam • Telugu: గచ్చ gachcha, గచ్ఛకాయ gachchaakaaya, శూకజంబుక sukajambuka, యక్షాక్షి yakshakshi • Tulu: ಗಜಿಗೆಕಾಯಿ gajigekaayi, ಕಳಂಜಿಕಾಯಿ kalanjikaayi • Urdu: گجگا gajga, کلنگ kalinga, کرنج karanj, کرنجوا karanjawa, کٿڙکرنج katkaranj, مينڐهل mendhal Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Caesalpinia bonduc    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Caesalpinia crista, Caesalpinia bonducella, Guilandina bonduc

Yellow Nicker is a large, thorny, straggling, shrub which behaves like a strong woody climber, taking support of trees. The branches are armed with hooks and straight hard yellow prickles. Leaves are large, double compound, with 7 pairs of pinnae, and each with 3-8 pairs of leaflets with 1-2 small recurved prickles between them on the underside. Flowers are yellow, in dense long-stalked racemes at the top. Fruits are inflated pods, covered with wiry prickles. Seeds are 1-2 per pod, oblong or globular, hard, grey with a smooth shiny surface. The hard and shiny seeds are green, turning grey.They are used for jewellery.
Medicinal uses: Fruits are tonic and antipyretic. Seeds yield a fatty oil used as a cosmetic and for discharges from the ear. Leaves and bark are febrifuge.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Dighave village, near Dhule, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,