FoI
Fennel Pondweed   
Foto info
Fennel Pondweed
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Fennel Pondweed, Fennel-Leaved Pondweed, Sago pondweed, Ribbon weed
Botanical name: Stuckenia pectinata    Family: Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed family)
Synonyms: Potamogeton pectinatus, Potamogeton diffusus, Potamogeton filiformis

Fennel Pondweed is a fully submerged aquatic plant and does not have any floating or emerged leaves. Stems are profusely branched, thread-like, rhizomatous with tuberous winter-buds. Leaves are submerged, narrowly linear, 1-2.5 mm wide; stipular sheath adnate to the leaf base, 2-8 cm long, tip short, pointed, or with a short sharp point margin white, open to the base. Flowers are borne in spikes 1.5-2 cm long, cylinderic 13-17 cm long and interrupted in fruit. Fruitlets are 3-5 mm long, 2.5-3 mm broad, obliquely obovoid, smooth. Fennel Pondweed is a cosmopolitan weed, found all over the world. Fennel Pondweed is used as manure, and tubers sometimes used as food. Flowering: February-May.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh, Sojan Jose, Sushain Babu Photographed in Morena, Madhya Padesh & Kaithal, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,