FoI
False White Teak
Share Foto info
False White Teak
D Native Photo: Balkar Singh
Common name: False White Teak • Assamese: Bhelkol • Bengali: Pitali • Hindi: Bhillaura, पिण्डालु pindalu, पिण्डार Pindar • Kannada: ಕಾಡುಗುಮ್ಬಳ Kaadugumbala, ಕಾಡುಕಮ್ಚೀ Kaadukamchi • Khasi: Dieng Soh Lyndot • Konkani: बोंवारो bomvaro • Malayalam: നീര്‍ക്കടമ്പ് niirkkatamp, പമ്പരക്കുമ്പിള്‍ Pamparakkumpil • Manipuri: ꯋꯥꯡꯐꯣꯞ Wangphop • Marathi: पेटारी petari • Mizo: Phaithing • Nepali: Ramrita, Belar, Gurel • Oriya: Pithaliya • Sanskrit: पिण्डारः Pindarah • Tamil: ஆற்றுப்பூவரசு Arruppuvarachu • Telugu: ఏరుపొణకు Eruponuku • Urdu: پنڐارا Pindara Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Mallotus nudiflorus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Trewia nudiflora, Mallotus cardiophyllus, Rottlera indica

False White Teak is a large deciduous tree, growing to 10-20 m tall, with a smooth grey bark. Oppositely arranged ovate leaves, 7-17 cm long, are heart- shaped at the base and have tapering tips. Leaf-stalks are 3-7 cm long. Flowers small, greenish. Male flowers are borne in 7-19 cm long racemes, carried on slender stalks. Female flowers are borne singly on long stalks. Fruit is round, with 2-4 compartments, 2-4 cm in diameter, smooth or hairy, exocarp thick and fleshy. Flowering: December-March.

Identification credit: Balkar Singh, Nidhan Singh Photographed in Karnal, Haryana & Bagdogra, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,