FoI
Erect Flemingia   
Foto info
Erect Flemingia
P Native Photo: Manoranjan Paramanik
Common name: Erect Flemingia • Mizo: Uifawma-ring
Botanical name: Flemingia stricta    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Maughania stricta, Flemingia stricta subsp. pteropus

Erect Flemingia is an erect subshrub, 1.5-2 cm tall. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in dense clustered racemes. Flowers are 1-1.5 cm, purple, standard with darker striped, petals nearly equal; standard wider, oblong to almost round, strongly con­tracted and narrowed above ears, clawed, eared, hairless tip slightly notched; wings obliquely ovate, long clawed, ear pointed; keel almost semiround, long clawed, tip blunt. Sepal-cup is 5-lobed; sepals lanceshaped, equal or nearly equal to tube, lower one much longer. Young stems are 3-angled, stem, young leaves, flower-cluster-stalks densely golden-velvet-hairy. Leaves are trifoliate, with large leaflets 20-25 x 10-12 cm, oblong, lanceshaped, long tapering at tip, narrowed at base, 3-ribbed, hairless above, scattered red-glandular on lower surface; lateral leaflets oblique; leaf-stalks 10-15 cm long. Stipules are 1-1.5 cm long, lanceshaped. Fruits are oblong, 0.8-1 cm long, 0.4-0.5 cm wide, 2-seeded, slightly finely velvet-hairy outside. Erect Flemingia is found in S Asia and China. In India it is found in Western Ghats Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Manoranjan Paramanik, Bubai Bera Photographed in Chirugora, Purulia, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,