FoI
Entire-Leaf Coneflower
Share Foto info
Entire-Leaf Coneflower
ative elliptic Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Entire-Leaf Coneflower • Kannada: ಕೂರಿಗೆ Koorige • Marathi: वायटी Wayti
Botanical name: Strobilanthes integrifolia    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Endopogon integrifolius, Leptacanthus alatus, Mackenziea integrifolia

Entire-Leaf Coneflower is a perennial branched shrub, about 1 m tall, endemic to Sahyadri hills. Oppositely arranged elliptic, lance-like leaves are 10-20 cm long. Leaves have a tapering tip and the base tapers into the wings of the leaf stalk. Flowers occur in spikes 5-12 cm long, in leaf axils or at the end of branches. The flower spikes have a strong smell. Flowers are blue, funnel shaped, 3-4 cm, with 5 rounded lobes of the tube. It flowers once in seven years. Flowering: October-January.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Khadsamble, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,