FoI
Elongated Torch Ginger   
Foto info
Elongated Torch Ginger
P Native Photo: Priya Singh
Common name: Elongated Torch Ginger • Bengali: Tera • Chak: Ching-yang • Khumi: Pynuei • Lushai: Airia • Murang: Kom Hing
Botanical name: Etlingera linguiformis    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Amomum linguiforme, Cardamomum linguiforme, Elettaria linguiformis

Elongated Torch Ginger is a tall, leafy, perennial herb, up to 2 m high, with stout, copiously runners-bearing aromatic rhizome. Leaves are 30-45 cm long, oblong, lanceshaped, hairless. Flowers are borne in red spikes about 8 cm long, oblong, narrowed at both ends, few-flowered, submerged mostly in the soil. Lip of the flower is 5 cm long, oblong, bright red and yellow, deflexed, folded below the middle. Elongated Torch Ginger is found in Eastern Himalayas, from NE India to Myanmar.
Medicinal uses: Pieces of rhizomes are chewed with betel leaf to cure sore throat. A fresh juice extracted from the rhizomes of the plant is taken 5 ml twice a day to cure stomach ache. Pea-sized pills made with the rhizomes of the plant are taken thrice a day, for 15 days, at the same time fomentation (fresh leaves of the plant heated on fire) is applied to swelling to treat rheumatism. Rhizome of the plant is used for the treatment of respiratory complaints.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,