FoI
Elongate Marigold   
Foto info
Elongate Marigold
A Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Elongate Marigold, Golden Marigold
Botanical name: Tagetes elongata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Tagetes tenuifolia Kunth, Tagetes corymbosa

Elongate Marigold is a slender hairless annual herb with stem 1-2 ft tall, round, branched. Leaves are pinnate, 5-7 cm. long, the lower opposite, the upper alternate; leaflets 9-17, linear-inverted-lanceshaped or inverted-lanceshaped, or of the lower leaves wedge-shaped, 1-2 cm. long, with salient teeth; teeth of the upper leaves usually bristle-tipped. Flower-heads are borne in open leafy cymes, with flower-cluster-stalks 5-10 cm. long. Involucre is often tinged with purple, elongate-bell-shaped, about 1.2 cm long and 6 mm broad. Ligules are about 1 cm long, 6 mm wide, notched. Disk-flowers are about 6 mm long, hairless. Elongate Marigold is native to Tropical America, cultivated in NE India, Burma, Nepal, among other places.

Photographed in cultivation in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,